Caeleb Dressel, Hali Flickinger Win Twice at Atlanta Classic Night 1

The 2019 Atlanta Classic opened on Friday and despite some issues with results, the meet produced some extremely fast swimming.

Several big names had some strong swims heading into the summer at this meet.

Women’s 200 Free

Hali Flickinger started things off with a win in the 200 free, clicking a 1:58.33 to win my nearly a second and a half.

Meaghan Raab was second in 2:00.11, followed by Jordan Stout (2:01.36), Natalie Hinds (2:01.42) and Courtney Harnish (2:01.47).

Each of the top five earned Olympic trial cuts in the event.

Event 1 Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 1:54.82 5/13/2016 Katie G Ledecky, NCAP -PV
American: * 1:53.61 7/31/2012 Allison Schmitt, USA Olympic Team
World: # 1:52.98 7/29/2009 Federica Pellegrini, ITA
Jr Nationals: $ 2:04.29
Toyota Open: @ 2:04.59
Time Trials: % 2:01.69
2:01.69 OLY
2:01.79 LC-N
2:04.29 JUN
2:04.59 OPEN
2:08.20 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Flickinger, Hal 24 ABSC-GA 1:58.89 1:58.33%OLY
r:+0.69 28.46 58.37 (29.91)
1:28.78 (30.41) 1:58.33 (29.55)
2 Raab, Meaghan M 23 NAC-SE 2:00.86 2:00.11%OLY
r:+0.75 28.51 59.00 (30.49)
1:29.54 (30.54) 2:00.11 (30.57)
3 Stout, Jordan M 21 ABSC-GA 2:01.12 2:01.36%OLY
r:+0.73 29.21 1:00.06 (30.85)
1:30.94 (30.88) 2:01.36 (30.42)
4 Hinds, Natalie 25 ABSC-GA 2:02.11 2:01.42%OLY
r:+0.69 27.57 58.16 (30.59)
1:29.55 (31.39) 2:01.42 (31.87)
5 Harnish, Courtn 20 York Y-MA 2:02.68 2:01.47%OLY
r:+0.79 28.75 59.41 (30.66)
1:30.46 (31.05) 2:01.47 (31.01)
6 Gemmell, Erin M 14 NCAP-PV 2:03.00 2:02.63$JUN
r:+0.84 28.35 59.63 (31.28)
1:31.48 (31.85) 2:02.63 (31.15)
7 Burchill, Veron 21 ABSC-GA 2:03.62 2:02.69$JUN
r:+0.69 28.51 59.43 (30.92)
1:30.79 (31.36) 2:02.69 (31.90)
8 Luther, Dakota 19 ABSC-GA 2:03.63 2:02.76$JUN
r:+0.72 29.19 1:00.30 (31.11)
1:31.74 (31.44) 2:02.76 (31.02)
9 Gingrich, Leah 29 HURR-GA 2:02.38 2:03.45$JUN
r:+0.73 28.70 59.47 (30.77)
1:30.88 (31.41) 2:03.45 (32.57)
10 McKenna, Paige 16 NCAP-PV 2:03.64 2:04.50@OPEN
r:+0.76 28.88 1:00.32 (31.44)
1:32.20 (31.88) 2:04.50 (32.30)
Men’s 200 Free

It didn’t take long to have an extremely close race as Kieren Smith held off Khader Baqlah in the men’s 200 free.

Smith won in 1:47.85, just ahead of Baqlah, who finished in1:47.94.

Trey Freeman was third in 1:48.58, followed by Jake Magahey (1:49.71), Fynn Minuth (1:50.01), Andrea D’Arrigo (1:50.25) and Dean Farris (1:50.81).

The top six times were Olympic trials qualifiers, while Farris qualified for nationals. And was off the trials cut by two hundredths of a second.

Event 2 Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 1:49.41 5/13/2016 Jay Y Litherland, DYNA -GA
American: * 1:42.96 8/12/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
World: # 1:42.00 7/28/2009 Paul Biedermann, GER
Jr Nationals: $ 1:54.29
Toyota Open: @ 1:53.29
Time Trials: % 1:50.79
1:50.79 OLY
1:51.39 LC-N
1:53.29 OPEN
1:54.29 JUN
1:58.10 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Smith, Kieran S 18 RAC-CT 1:51.53 1:47.85!OLY
r:+0.71 25.40 52.95 (27.55)
1:20.49 (27.54) 1:47.85 (27.36)
2 Baqlah, Khader 20 GSC-FL 1:51.78 1:47.94!OLY
r:+0.61 25.21 52.46 (27.25)
1:20.20 (27.74) 1:47.94 (27.74)
3 Freeman, Trey P 19 BAY-SE 1:50.30 1:48.58!OLY
r:+0.72 26.08 53.63 (27.55)
1:21.36 (27.73) 1:48.58 (27.22)
4 Magahey, Jake M 17 SA-GA 1:50.61 1:49.71%OLY
r:+0.66 26.06 54.03 (27.97)
1:22.15 (28.12) 1:49.71 (27.56)
5 Minuth, Fynn 21 Unattached-SC 1:49.21 1:50.01 OLY
r:+0.69 26.19 53.99 (27.80)
1:21.78 (27.79) 1:50.01 (28.23)
6 D’Arrigo, Andre 24 GSC-FL 1:52.92 1:50.25%OLY
r:+0.68 25.96 53.64 (27.68)
1:22.00 (28.36) 1:50.25 (28.25)
7 Farris, Dean N 21 HARV-NE 1:52.28 1:50.81@LC-N
r:+0.69 25.50 53.87 (28.37)
1:22.31 (28.44) 1:50.81 (28.50)
8 Abruzzo, Andrew 19 PWAC-MA 1:51.68 1:51.90@OPEN
r:+0.80 26.52 55.21 (28.69)
1:23.87 (28.66) 1:51.90 (28.03)
9 Quinn, Gerry D 21 GSC-FL 1:52.70 1:52.69@OPEN
r:+0.75 25.75 54.04 (28.29)
1:23.13 (29.09) 1:52.69 (29.56)
10 Higgins, Walker 22 TENN-SE 1:52.97 1:52.97@OPEN
r:+0.76 26.37 54.86 (28.49)
1:24.05 (29.19) 1:52.97 (28.92)
Women’s 100 Breast

There were no Olympic trials qualifiers in this event.

Kate Douglass won in 1:09.63, while Sofia Carnevale was second in 1:10.62.

Both times were national qualifiers.

Event 3 Women 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 1:07.25 5/18/2018 Molly C Hannis, TNAQ -SE
American: * 1:04.13 7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
World: # 1:04.13 7/25/2017 Lilly King, USA
Jr Nationals: $ 1:13.29
Toyota Open: @ 1:13.49
Time Trials: % 1:10.99
1:10.99 LC-N
1:10.99 OLY
1:13.29 JUN
1:13.49 OPEN
1:16.20 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Douglass, Kate 17 CPAC-CT 1:10.46 1:09.63%LC-N
r:+0.72 33.01 1:09.63 (36.62)
2 Carnevale, Sofi 21 ESWIM 1:11.14 1:10.62%LC-N
r:+0.75 33.16 1:10.62 (37.46)
3 Bernhardt, Rach 24 GAME-SC 1:10.42 1:11.22$JUN
r:+0.75 33.07 1:11.22 (38.15)
4 Pintar, Tjasa 22 Unattached-SE 1:11.13 1:11.51 JUN
r:+0.70 33.63 1:11.51 (37.88)
5 Higgs, Albury A 20 GAME-SC 1:11.20 1:11.70$JUN
r:+0.77 33.61 1:11.70 (38.09)
6 Porter, Cecilia 17 BAY-SE 1:10.34 1:11.77$JUN
r:+0.72 33.29 1:11.77 (38.48)
7 Higgs, Lilly L 18 SMAC-NC 1:11.94 1:12.08$JUN
r:+0.68 33.55 1:12.08 (38.53)
8 Purnell, Natali 22 CS-FL 1:12.23 1:12.15$JUN
r:+0.73 34.23 1:12.15 (37.92)
9 Glunn, Lexi L 21 ABSC-GA 1:12.24 1:12.32$JUN
r:+0.79 34.35 1:12.32 (37.97)
10 Pearl, Vanessa 19 MTRO-NT 1:11.77 1:12.71$JUN
r:+0.71 34.03 1:12.71 (38.68)
Men’s 100 Breast

Caeleb Dressel out-dueled Chase Kalisz in the 100 breast in a battle of Olympians.

Dressel touched in 1:01.22, while Kalisz was right behind at 1:01.96.

Liam Bell finished third in 1:02.16, followed by Ethan Browne (1:02.38), Michael Houlie (1:03.03) and Nils Wich-Glasen (1:03.26).

The top six were Olympic trials cuts.

Event 4 Men 100 LC Meter Breaststroke
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 59.98 5/18/2018 Michael Andrew, RPC-MV
American: * 58.64 7/23/2017 Kevin Cordes, USA
World: # 57.10 8/4/2018 Adam Peaty, GBR
Jr Nationals: $ 1:06.09
Toyota Open: @ 1:05.59
Time Trials: % 1:03.29
1:03.29 LC-N
1:03.29 OLY
1:05.59 OPEN
1:06.09 JUN
1:08.70 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Dressel, Caeleb 22 GSC-FL 1:04.36 1:01.22%LC-N
r:+0.61 28.13 1:01.22 (33.09)
2 Kalisz, Chase T 25 ABSC-GA 1:02.46 1:01.96%LC-N
r:+0.70 29.46 1:01.96 (32.50)
3 Bell, Liam K 18 USAC-GA 1:02.62 1:02.16%LC-N
r:+0.72 29.24 1:02.16 (32.92)
4 Browne, Ethan M 22 AUB-SE 1:02.97 1:02.38%LC-N
r:+0.66 29.38 1:02.38 (33.00)
5 Houlie, Michael 18 Unattached-SE 1:04.21 1:03.03 LC-N
r:+0.64 29.22 1:03.03 (33.81)
6 Wich-Glasen, Ni 24 Unattached-SC 1:03.29 1:03.26 LC-N
r:+0.72 29.28 1:03.26 (33.98)
7 Crespo, Edgar R 30 SA-GA 1:03.32 1:03.54@OPEN
r:+0.63 29.74 1:03.54 (33.80)
8 Rhee, Dylan 17 AGUA-MR 1:04.07 1:03.62@OPEN
r:+0.69 30.45 1:03.62 (33.17)
9 Dalmolin, Jack 20 ABSC-GA 1:03.96 1:03.76@OPEN
r:+0.71 29.54 1:03.76 (34.22)
10 Ford, Jackson J 21 DYNA-GA 1:04.00 1:03.92@OPEN
r:+0.72 30.22 1:03.92 (33.70)
Women’s 100 Fly

A packed field in the 100 fly saw eight Olympic trials qualifiers in finals and another out of the B final.

Hali Flickinger won the event in 59.06, followed by Kate Douglass (59.33), Leah Gingrich (59.63), Abby Harter (59.90), Callie Dickinson (1:00.09), Natalie Hinds (1:00.24), Veronica Burchill (1:0.57) and Megan Kingsley (1:00.65).

Erika Brown made the trials from the B final in 59.56.

Event 5 Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 59.57 5/13/2016 Felicia F Lee, Stanford
American: * 55.98 7/29/2012 Dana Vollmer, USA Olympic Team
World: # 55.48 8/7/2016 Sarah Sjostrom, SWE
Jr Nationals: $ 1:02.39
Toyota Open: @ 1:02.59
Time Trials: % 1:00.69
1:00.69 OLY
1:00.89 LC-N
1:02.39 JUN
1:02.59 OPEN
1:05.20 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Flickinger, Hal 24 ABSC-GA 59.14 59.06!OLY
r:+0.71 28.07 59.06 (30.99)
2 Douglass, Kate 17 CPAC-CT 1:00.60 59.33!OLY
r:+0.71 27.85 59.33 (31.48)
3 Gingrich, Leah 29 HURR-GA 59.94 59.63%OLY
r:+0.73 27.86 59.63 (31.77)
4 Harter, Abby E 17 NCAP-PV 1:00.66 59.90%OLY
r:+0.76 27.98 59.90 (31.92)
5 Dickinson, Call 19 ABSC-GA 1:00.79 1:00.09%OLY
r:+0.72 28.55 1:00.09 (31.54)
5 Hinds, Natalie 25 ABSC-GA 1:00.24 1:00.09%OLY
r:+0.67 28.26 1:00.09 (31.83)
7 Burchill, Veron 21 ABSC-GA 1:00.35 1:00.57%OLY
r:+0.68 28.24 1:00.57 (32.33)
8 Kingsley, Megan 23 ABSC-GA 1:00.39 1:00.65%OLY
r:+0.70 28.94 1:00.65 (31.71)
9 Luther, Dakota 19 ABSC-GA 1:00.69 1:00.85$LC-N
r:+0.71 28.54 1:00.85 (32.31)
10 Nero, Bailey M 22 AU-SE 1:01.47 1:01.19$JUN
r:+0.76 28.74 1:01.19 (32.45)
Men’s 100 Fly

Caeleb Dressel made it two-for-two by winning the 100 fly in 51.41 to earn the meet record in the event, breaking Joseph Schooling’s mark of 51.86 set in 21016.

Santiago Grassi finished second in 53.45, followed by Camden Murphy (53.82), Ryan Coetzee (53.98), Christian Ferraro (54.10) and Ariel Spektor (54.18).

The top six earned Olympic trials cuts.

Event 6 Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 51.86 5/13/2016 Joseph I Schooling, Un-ST
American: * 49.82 8/1/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
World: # 49.82 8/1/2009 Michael Phelps, USA
Jr Nationals: $ 56.49
Toyota Open: @ 55.99
Time Trials: % 54.19
54.19 OLY
54.49 LC-N
55.99 OPEN
56.49 JUN
58.39 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Dressel, Caeleb 22 GSC-FL 53.15 51.41!OLY
r:+0.64 24.25 51.41 (27.16)
2 Grassi, Santiag 22 AU-SE 53.48 53.45%OLY
r:+0.65 24.77 53.45 (28.68)
3 Murphy, Camden 20 ABSC-GA 54.31 53.82%OLY
r:+0.67 25.55 53.82 (28.27)
4 Coetzee, Ryan 23 TENN-SE 53.95 53.98 OLY
r:+0.66 24.70 53.98 (29.28)
5 Ferraro, Christ 21 BUZZ-GA 54.41 54.10%OLY
r:+0.67 25.43 54.10 (28.67)
6 Spektor, Ariel 20 BSS-FL 54.97 54.18%OLY
r:+0.71 25.44 54.18 (28.74)
7 Lile, Nathan W 24 GAME-SC 55.21 54.54@OPEN
r:+0.64 24.60 54.54 (29.94)
8 Baqlah, Khader 20 GSC-FL 55.52 54.93@OPEN
r:+0.68 25.96 54.93 (28.97)
9 Farris, Dean N 21 HARV-NE 55.60 55.42@OPEN
r:+0.73 25.81 55.42 (29.61)
10 Abruzzo, Andrew 19 PWAC-MA 55.31 55.89@OPEN
r:+0.82 26.45 55.89 (29.44)
Women’s 400 IM

Melanie Margalis cruised to victory in the 400 IM, winning in 4:41.57 to earn an Olympic trials cut.

Kelly Fertel finished second in 4:47.53, followed by Emma Barksdale (4:49.89) and Vanessa Pearl (4:49.49).

The top four spots qualified for the Olympic trials.

Event 7 Women 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 4:33.55 5/13/2016 Elizabeth L Beisel, BLUEFISH
American: * 4:31.12 6/29/2008 Katie Hoff, North Baltimore
World: # 4:26.36 8/6/2016 Katinka Hosszu, HUN
Jr Nationals: $ 4:57.29
Toyota Open: @ 4:58.09
Time Trials: % 4:51.79
4:51.79 OLY
4:53.19 LC-N
4:57.29 JUN
4:58.09 OPEN
5:07.30 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Margalis, Melan 27 SPA-FL 4:50.46 4:41.57%OLY
r:+0.74 29.91 1:04.95 (35.04)
1:42.39 (37.44) 2:18.15 (35.76)
2:57.37 (39.22) 3:37.13 (39.76)
4:09.72 (32.59) 4:41.57 (31.85)
2 Fertel, Kelly A 21 GSC-FL 4:46.82 4:47.53%OLY
r:+0.80 30.39 1:04.96 (34.57)
1:42.80 (37.84) 2:18.99 (36.19)
2:59.87 (40.88) 3:40.99 (41.12)
4:15.16 (34.17) 4:47.53 (32.37)
3 Barksdale, Emma 21 GAME-SC 4:48.51 4:48.89%OLY
r:+0.76 30.44 1:04.75 (34.31)
1:43.19 (38.44) 2:20.79 (37.60)
3:01.41 (40.62) 3:42.72 (41.31)
4:16.69 (33.97) 4:48.89 (32.20)
4 Pearl, Vanessa 19 MTRO-NT 4:52.53 4:49.49%OLY
r:+0.68 30.54 1:05.53 (34.99)
1:45.19 (39.66) 2:22.96 (37.77)
3:02.66 (39.70) 3:43.41 (40.75)
4:17.50 (34.09) 4:49.49 (31.99)
5 Zavaros, Rosie 19 UN-FL 4:56.52 4:54.10$JUN
r:+0.81 30.89 1:06.61 (35.72)
1:43.94 (37.33) 2:19.52 (35.58)
3:02.97 (43.45) 3:46.74 (43.77)
4:20.51 (33.77) 4:54.10 (33.59)
6 Homovich, Maddi 19 MOR-NC 4:56.47 4:54.13$JUN
r:+0.69 30.90 1:05.64 (34.74)
1:42.05 (36.41) 2:17.11 (35.06)
3:01.30 (44.19) 3:46.07 (44.77)
4:20.68 (34.61) 4:54.13 (33.45)
7 Faulconer, Sava 20 GSC-FL 4:55.89 4:55.97$JUN
r:+0.61 30.96 1:06.81 (35.85)
1:45.15 (38.34) 2:22.85 (37.70)
3:05.59 (42.74) 3:48.45 (42.86)
4:22.75 (34.30) 4:55.97 (33.22)
8 Dickinson, Call 19 ABSC-GA 4:53.67 4:56.56$JUN
r:+0.70 29.89 1:04.12 (34.23)
1:41.44 (37.32) 2:18.63 (37.19)
3:02.62 (43.99) 3:47.91 (45.29)
4:22.93 (35.02) 4:56.56 (33.63)
9 McKenna, Paige 16 NCAP-PV 4:58.69 5:01.14 BON
r:+0.77 31.32 1:08.25 (36.93)
1:47.14 (38.89) 2:24.58 (37.44)
3:08.73 (44.15) 3:54.17 (45.44)
4:27.95 (33.78) 5:01.14 (33.19)
10 McCulloh, Abiga 16 SA-GA 4:58.11 5:02.28 BON
r:+0.76 31.51 1:07.65 (36.14)
1:48.12 (40.47) 2:26.90 (38.78)
3:11.21 (44.31) 3:56.04 (44.83)
4:30.07 (34.03) 5:02.28 (32.21)

Men’s 400 IM

Gunnar Bentz held off Robert Finke in an extremely close 400 IM to close out the first night.

Bentz won the race in 4:21.38, just ahead of Finke (4:21.46).

Kieren Smith was third (4:22.18), followed by Thomas Peribonio (4:23.67).

The top four earned Olympic trials cuts.

Event 8 Men 400 LC Meter IM
=========================================================================
Meet Record: ! 4:14.66 5/13/2016 Jay Y Litherland, DYNA -GA
American: * 4:03.84 8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
World: # 4:03.84 8/10/2008 Michael Phelps, USA
Jr Nationals: $ 4:33.09
Toyota Open: @ 4:32.59
Time Trials: % 4:25.99
4:25.99 OLY
4:26.89 LC-N
4:32.59 OPEN
4:33.09 JUN
4:42.40 BON
Name Age Team Prelims Finals Points
=========================================================================
=== A – Final ===

1 Bentz, Gunnar G 23 DYNA-GA 4:29.44 4:21.38%OLY
r:+0.73 27.27 58.46 (31.19)
1:33.63 (35.17) 2:07.98 (34.35)
2:45.49 (37.51) 3:22.74 (37.25)
3:53.11 (30.37) 4:21.38 (28.27)
2 Finke, Robert C 19 SPA-FL 4:28.98 4:21.46%OLY
r:+0.78 28.19 59.82 (31.63)
1:33.12 (33.30) 2:05.65 (32.53)
2:44.07 (38.42) 3:22.64 (38.57)
3:53.01 (30.37) 4:21.46 (28.45)
3 Smith, Kieran S 18 RAC-CT 4:30.56 4:22.18%OLY
r:+0.73 27.00 58.40 (31.40)
1:32.68 (34.28) 2:05.70 (33.02)
2:43.47 (37.77) 3:22.47 (39.00)
3:53.26 (30.79) 4:22.18 (28.92)
4 Peribonio, Toma 23 GSC-FL 4:32.86 4:23.67%OLY
r:+0.64 27.50 59.03 (31.53)
1:33.49 (34.46) 2:07.90 (34.41)
2:45.12 (37.22) 3:23.30 (38.18)
3:53.69 (30.39) 4:23.67 (29.98)
5 Forde, Clayton 21 ABSC-GA 4:30.43 4:26.73@LC-N
r:+0.77 28.34 59.61 (31.27)
1:35.84 (36.23) 2:09.96 (34.12)
2:48.42 (38.46) 3:26.71 (38.29)
3:57.95 (31.24) 4:26.73 (28.78)
6 Abruzzo, Andrew 19 PWAC-MA 4:29.96 4:27.45@OPEN
r:+0.79 27.51 59.18 (31.67)
1:35.10 (35.92) 2:09.61 (34.51)
2:48.69 (39.08) 3:27.91 (39.22)
3:58.85 (30.94) 4:27.45 (28.60)
7 Lebed, Alex M 22 UN-FL 4:26.83 4:28.57@OPEN
r:+0.69 27.75 59.60 (31.85)
1:35.24 (35.64) 2:09.53 (34.29)
2:46.70 (37.17) 3:24.68 (37.98)
3:57.03 (32.35) 4:28.57 (31.54)
8 Homans, Harry A 19 ABF-NE 4:33.23 4:31.50@OPEN
r:+0.68 27.73 1:00.13 (32.40)
1:34.42 (34.29) 2:07.72 (33.30)
2:47.86 (40.14) 3:29.05 (41.19)
4:00.57 (31.52) 4:31.50 (30.93)
9 Jones, Jed Mich 17 MTRO-NT 4:31.53 4:34.44 BON
r:+0.72 28.93 1:01.28 (32.35)
1:35.67 (34.39) 2:10.51 (34.84)
2:50.13 (39.62) 3:30.50 (40.37)
4:03.06 (32.56) 4:34.44 (31.38)
10 Moore, Michael 17 MOR-NC 4:32.59 4:36.86 BON
r:+0.64 28.91 1:01.86 (32.95)
1:37.13 (35.27) 2:11.53 (34.40)
2:51.62 (40.09) 3:32.37 (40.75)
4:04.99 (32.62) 4:36.86 (31.87)

Source Article